Privacy and cookie statement of Vertaalbureau All-Round

In this privacy and cookie statement the following terms have the following meanings:

  • we, us, our, All-Round Translations: Vertaalbureau All-Round®, Patrijslaan 10, 2566 XM The Hague, the Netherlands, registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 27154851;
  • cookie: a small file placed on your computer or device by our website that records certain details of your visit to our website;
  • GDPR: the General Data Protection Regulation. 

In addition, the definitions given in the GDPR apply.
 

1. Notes to this privacy and cookie statement

The purpose of the GDPR is to protect personal data and to impose restrictions on the processing of personal data. Accordingly, we may process the personal data you provide to us only if we comply with the requirements of the GDPR. Under the GDPR we are obliged to inform data subjects, such as our clients and potential clients, of the way in which and the purposes for which we process personal data, and who have access to their personal data. In this privacy and cookie statement we explain how we handle your personal data and for what purpose we use your personal data. We also explain what cookies we use.

2. The personal data we process and the purpose of processing
We process your personal data by registering your name and address and possibly your telephone number and email address when you are or become a client of All-Round Translations, when you request a quote using the quote form on our website or when you contact us in any other way. These personal data allow us:

  • to send you a quote or other information at your request;
  • to take care of the financial and administrative paperwork with respect to the orders you place with us;
  • to provide our services;
  • to contact you, as client or as potential client, when necessary. 

In addition we have, of course, access to any personal data appearing in the documents we translate for you. These personal data are not used by us, but only processed (translated and stored as part of the source text and the translation) to be able to provide our services.

Quote requests we receive through our website (completed quote forms and uploaded files) are automatically saved in a database, from which they are deleted within one month of the date on which the quote request is processed.

3. Cookies
Our website uses the following cookies:

- First-party cookie
This is a session cookie set by our own website that does not collect any personally identifiable data but stores the language selected by the anonymous user and displays content in the chosen language. This cookie expires at the end of the session.

- Cookies from Feedback Company
We use the services of Feedback Company to enable clients to post reviews about us. The Feedback Company widgets on our website set session cookies that do not collect any personally identifiable data. These cookies expire at the end of the session.

4. Provision of personal data to third parties
We do not provide personal data to individuals or companies or other entities outside our own organization, unless:

  • this is necessary to provide the services requested by you, for example by engaging a specialized external translator; or
  • we are required by law to do so; or
  • you have given your consent for this.

 

5. Duties, security, secrecy, retention period

  1. We process your personal data exclusively in accordance with the law. Accordingly, your personal data are processed only for the purposes for which they are obtained, and in a fair and careful way in accordance with the law and this privacy and cookie statement.
  2. Your personal data are accessible only to our staff members and translators, except as otherwise provided in this privacy and cookie statement. We protect your personal data against unauthorized access.
  3. Our staff members and third parties engaged by us are bound by an obligation of secrecy with respect to all personal data provided to us.
  4. We have taken appropriate technical measures to protect our systems from external attacks and unauthorised access, in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR.
  5. Personal data are not stored for longer than necessary for proper record-keeping and accounting purposes. Translations are kept on file to enable clients to request a copy at a later date. We observe a retention period of seven years from the last purchase, order or invoice. Where the law prescribes a different retention period, we will observe the statutory retention period. On expiry of the retention period, personal data are deleted from translations and their source texts. After that, the source texts and translations will be retained in anonymous form for reference purposes.

6. Your rights as a data subject
Your rights as a data subject (as defined in the GDPR) include the following:

  • right to information: the right to know whether personal data concerning you are processed and, if so, what personal data and for what purpose they are processed;
  • right of access: the right to have access to the processed personal data concerning you and to obtain a copy of such personal data, on condition that this does not compromise the privacy of others;
  • right to rectification and erasure (‘right to be forgotten’): the right to have your personal data rectified, completed (if incomplete) or erased if this should be necessary. A request to erase your personal data (or part thereof) can be honoured only if retention of those data is not of significant importance to someone else and those data do not have to be retained by virtue of statutory provisions or regulations;
  • right to object: the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. 

If you want to exercise any of your rights please let us know by sending an email to info@juridischvertaalbureau.nl. If we are unable to comply with your request we will explain this to you in our response. One reason for this may be that your file contains information that is or may be important to others. We will respond to your request within one month of receipt.

If you have a complaint about the way we process your personal data, please contact us. We will then try to resolve the matter with you. If we are unable to reach agreement, you may submit your complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

If you have any (other) remarks, questions or feedback, please do not hesitate to contact us in writing. You can, of course, rest assured that we will also treat any personal data provided to us in this connection with due care and confidentiality.